Foot Orienteering Commission

Remits

FOC Remits 2021-2022

Meetings

Documents

Members Foot Orienteering Commission

Chairman Aron Less (HUN)

aronless (at) gmail.com

Responsibilities: Chairman of the Commission, The World Games, World Orienteering Championships, European Youth Orienteering Championships, Event Quality Index development and implementation.

Helge Lang Pedersen (DEN)

helgelp (at) post12.tele.dk

Responsibilities: Strategic (long-term) planning, Junior World Orienteering Championships, Event Advising, Event Organisers’ Manuals (guidelines), Education of High Level Event organiser’s and SEAs, Meeting minutes.

David May (GBR)

david (at) themays.org.uk

Responsibilities: World Masters Orienteering Championships, World Ranking Events, FOC related parts of IOF webpage, Rules, Liaison to Rules Commission, Meeting minutes.

Unni Strand Karlsen (NOR)

tar-kar (at) outlook.com

Responsibilities: Rules, Liaison to Rules Commission, Event advising, Education of High Level Event organizers and SEAs.

Blair Trewin (AUS)

blair.trewin (at) bom.gov.au

Responsibilities: Secretary (vice-chairman) of the Commission, World Cup, Senior, Junior & Youth Regional Champs (outside of Europe), Education – fairness in Foot Orienteering, Meeting minutes.

Graham Gristwood (GBR)

grahamgristwood (at) gmail.com

Responsibilities: The World Games, World Orienteering Championships, World Cup, World Ranking Events, Liaison to FootO Athletes’ Commission & the Coaches Reference Group, Education – fairness in Foot Orienteering.

Janos Manarin (ITA)

janosport (at) mrtgroup.it

Responsibilities: World Orienteering Championships, European Orienteering Championships, World Cup, Development of race formats, Mapping related issues, Development of race formats.

Jan Fiala(CZE)

honzafiala0 (at) gmail.com

Responsibilities: Junior World Championships, European Youth Orienteering Championships, IT related issues, Liaison to IT Commission, FOC related parts of IOF webpage, Rules, Liaison to Rules Commission.

Vladimir Gorin (RUS)

fsovo (at) mail.ru

Responsibilities: Cooperation with the GDC Education Working Group, Education – fairness in Foot Orienteering, Education – collecting best practises of orienteering techniques, Event Quality Index development and implementation

Jaakko Lajunen (FIN)

[email protected]

Responsibilities: European Orienteering Championships, Event Advising, Education of High Level Event organisers and SEAs, Event Quality Index development and implementation.

Ulrich Aeschlimann (SUI)

ulu (at) sunrise.ch

Responsibilities: World Masters Orienteering Championships, Senior, Junior & Youth Regional Championships (outside of Europe), Education – collecting best practises of orienteering techniques.

Bruno Nazário (POR)

bruno.j.nazario (at) gmail.com

Responsibilities: Strategic (Long-term) Planning, Junior World Orienteering Championships, Liaison to FootO Athletes’ Advisory Group & the Coaches Reference Group, Development of race formats, Education – collecting best practises of orienteering techniques, Event Quality Index development and implementation